Exhibitions Archive

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

  • The River
  • Gooch’s Utopia: collected works from the Central Desert
  • Darebin Art Show
  • Black & White: documenting Indigenous Australia
  • Artists Ink: printmaking from the Warrnambool Art Gallery Collection
  • White gums & Ramoxes: ceramics by Merric and Arthur Boyd
  • High Tea

2010

  • Formed: Selected Works from the Etta Hirsh Ceramics Collection
  • Darebin Art Show
  • Unearthed: Fifty years of Australian landscape art from the Charles Nodrum Collection
  • High Tea
  • Gumbri White Dove Indigenous Art Award
  • The Kenneth Jack View
  • Mary Hammond: Coming & Going

2009

  • Lin Onus: Meaning of Life
  • In Search of the Spiritual: Murray Griffin’s View of the Supersensible World
  • Sixth Lecia/CCP Documentary Photography Award
  • The Gallery Ark
  • DLAP: City of Darebin & La Trobe University Art Prize
  • Arte Moris: contemporary art from East Timor
  • Reinvention: creativity & self identity – artworks by Victorian artists who have a disability

2008

  • Excellence of Ware: Bendigo Pottery Majolica
  • Fleeting Moments: Michael Kelly
  • Darebin Art Show
  • This Way Up: Australian abstract works
  • Gumbri White Dove Indigenous Art Award
  • A Whimsical Love: the art of Barry Dickins
  • Clifton Pugh: print maker

2007

  • Bundoora Homestead: The Smith Family Era
  • DLAP: City of Darebin & La Trobe University Art Prize
  • Cross Section: documentary photographs of Charles J Page
  • For Matthew & Others: journeys with schizophrenia
  • From Red Rocks to Coral Sea: Australian quilts in public places
  • Walala Wasala: the fabric of African politics
  • Valid Editions: Australian prints in focus

2006

  • Gumbri White Dove Indigenous Art Award
  • Lake Gnotuk: a layered history
  • Mosaic Now: works from Italy & Australia
  • Common Ground: contemporary Australian landscapes
  • Darebin Art Show
  • Sophia’s Sacred Cycle: artworks from Noela Hjorth
  • Futures: La Trobe University graduate showcase

2005

  • Gallipoli: a Turkish view
  • Luminous: contemporary art from the Australian Desert
  • DLAP: City of Darebin & La Trobe University Art Prize
  • Journeys in Identity: Narrative painting in contemporary Australia
  • Still Lives: Between Creativity and Shadowland – The Cunningham Dax Collection
  • Gumnuts & Glazes: the story of Premier Pottery Preston
  • The Darebin Art Show

2004

  • Bernard Boles: Australian Surrealist
  • In Enemy Hands: Australian Prisoners of War
  • Site & Vision: contemporary Australian artworks
  • Gumbri White Dove Indigenous Art Award
  • 500 Fridays: 10 years of plein air painting
  • Off The Wall: the fine art of rock posters

2003

  • Hidden Treasures: The City of Darebin Art Collection
  • DLAP: City of Darebin & La Trobe University Art Prize
  • North: art form the other side of the Yarra!
  • Australian Art: McCubbin to Whiteley
  • Weave: contemporary art from Ernabella
  • Darebin Art Show

2002

  • A Protest in Blood: Geoff Todd
  • Suburban Ornament: Craig Cough
  • Home Country: John Waller
  • Expressions: An overview of Indigenous Art
  • Home is Where the Heart is: domestic arts and crafts
  • Forefathers of Australian Pottery
  • Clifton Pugh & Dunmoochin

2001

  • Sidney Myer Ceramics Award
  • Terrence Bogue: a photographic essay
  • DLAP: City of Darebin & La Trobe University Art Prize
  • Federation to the 50’s: art of the everyday